Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Buyer Solutions Australia Pty Ltd is committed to the highest standard of Privacy and Security of your personal information. We strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 for all personal information we receive.

Information Collected

We collect personal information from members of the public and other people we do business with. The information we lawfully collect is necessary for our business to function and perform the tasks requested by our customers.

It is our policy to maintain your privacy when you visit the Website. If you choose to provide your email address it will be kept confidential. We may use your email address to contact you in the future if you so choose. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

We do not collect personally identifiable information on our web site unless you choose to give it to us via an electronic mail message. Even when you choose to give us information, we keep it confidential. When guests visit our web site, we collect some basic information that does not identify individual users. This includes the amount of traffic visiting the site, which pages are visited and for how long, where the visitors come from, and what ISP they are using. We use the information we collect to improve the quality of our web site, enhance or tailor the information we offer, and make your experience on our site as valuable and efficient as possible. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are. If you do elect to provide us with your personal information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

Use of Information

Your personal information will only be used and disclosed as required for us to perform the services you have requested of us, to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications and to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if we do undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us.

We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law, to regulatory bodies and law enforcement and to third party service providers. Where we act as agent in collection of your personal information we collect the information on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent both for our purposes and for their internal purposes. Where we contract with third parties to perform services for Buyer Solutions, those third parties may handle your personal information and must only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied although we are not be responsible for ensuring this.

Storing Personal Information

All personal information collected by Buyer Solutions Pty Ltd is stored securely in our offices and on our servers with access only available to authorised personnel.

Right to Access, Update or Delete Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to view and update any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information then please email us. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and inform us what information you would like to receive, amend or delete.

For More Information

We can help you with any questions you have about the information that we hold about you. Please contact us on (03) 9816 8555 during business hours Monday to Friday or email us anytime. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Updates to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to the website on a regular basis and carefully